My thoughts, my emotions, my feelings, my imaginations, my opinions, my fears, my dreams...

Could be yours too...you never know!!!


Follow me in this Journey of Revelation and encourage me with your valuable opinions and comments...

Saturday, February 5, 2011

For her Happiness...

Ok friends, I have already given my head for the Multiple Slice CT Scan…waiting for the results… The doctor wanna see me with results so that he can find some solution to my head aches…But then, somehow, I feel, my health problems never end…One after another…its been always my allergic rhinitis that was pulling me down…But this wonderful doctor’s treatment had really relived me out of it miraculously in the most surprising way… Still, I had to fall sick…and this time some stupid infection…

Yeah…from past few days, I have been completely bed ridden…to hell with this infections and diseases…Why only me…and this one has really cut my spirit down…especially due some fears attached to it…Too early to talk about it…So I don’t wanna discuss it now…bcoz, already, I am worried and tensed and sort of upset on WHATTT… doesn’t wanna give you guys wrong information and confuse you and end you people also with the exclamation WHAT!!!...Anyways, not a good thing to brood on…So I am trying to take my mind off to something else…and that would be absolutely NOT HEALTH RELATED…grrr…

So, how r u all…Valentines day is fast approaching…What plans…frankly no plans for me…not in a mind set to celebrate Valentines’ day…hehe!!! Its bad health in the air and not Love…hahaha….Now sorry for that bad joke…I know, I know, even after myself saying that I don’t wanna talk about it, I am going back to the same topic…SHUT UP, to me…

One good thing that I could smile thinking of is about my cousin…So, it so happened that, she is my dear first cousin…First from my mom’s side…A cool girl…lol…She very often used to tell my son when he was a baby, “Hey…I am not ur aunty…I am ur mother…So be good to me…”…lol…She is some 5-6 yrs younger to me…still… we r like good friends and I pamper her too…So this girl, is working in a neighbouring state from my home town…and her parents had been looking for suitable alliance to get her married off…you know, how worried parents could be once their daughters cross 18years old…and she crossed 18 years back…

But then…in her case, to the distress of her parents and her happiness - the horoscope stuff really delayed her marriage…She was fine…as she was not yet OLDDDD…and was enjoying her independence as a working woman…lol!!! Now, the back drop story is…there was this guy, a North Indian…who worked in her company during the time she joined there…This guy had a liking for her and naturally proposed her for a marriage…and this GREAT GRANDMA…knew, her dad would be devastated if she fell in LOVE and that too with a North Indian… So she clearly made the boy understand her situation and asked him to go forward in his life…Now this happened some 2-3 years back…They remained good friends…He got transferred back to his home city and so they rarely saw…Just remained friends thru emails and occasional phone calls…

As years passed by…for some odd reason, none of the numerous marriage proposals her parents were looking for her worked…If the horoscope and rest work..the guy wouldn’t be good looking…If the guy is good looking, the horoscope wouldn’t be matching…If the guy is handsome and horoscopes matching, there would be too much of demands from the boy’s family…and so on…. As this went on, my dear little cousin, casually told her father about this North Indian boy’s interest (Naturally, he was still hoping that some day, my cousin might allow him to talk to her father…)…But this news actually shocked her father and he was like NOOOOOOOOOO….She ended the discussion then and there assuring him, its fine with her as she is not into any relation / affair with the boy…

Months passed by…few weeks back…suddenly her father had a feeling…Why was her marriage getting delayed like this inspite of all the other things worked…Is it that god had something else in mind… He asked her… “Baby, I have been going through 1001 temples and rituals and stuff…Still god is not listening to me, maybe somebody else is praying harder than me…Tell me frankly, In any corner of your mind…Are you praying FOR HIM… Do you wish, if he was your husband…”… and my cousin replied… “Dad, I don’t know if I love him or anything as I never proceeded such a relation with him…But yes, I Like him..he is a good friend of mine…and I feel, maybe I would be happy with him…But that doesn’t mean, I wanna hurt you and get married only to him…”

The surprise came after that…He asked my cousin to tell the Boy to speak to him…and the latest is…The boy spoke to my uncle...and after that his mother and then his father too spoke to my uncle and aunt…and they have asked for my cousin’s Horoscope… The Boy, assured that it is majorly for fixing a good date to proceed with the marriage… We are waiting for a reply from them now…

If they get back to us with a Positive Reply which could come any day this week…we will soon have a North Indian Son-in Law in our family…lol…!!! Trust me…I am really happy…for her…she is such a sweet girl..and I want her to have a happy life…and I really hope that this Boy is a genuine guy and if they get married would keep her happy through out their life…

Its her birthday on 15th February…and I hope, let this birthday give her a great Birthday Present…Her Partner for Life…The best Birthday, she ever had…bcoz, even if she agree or not…I belive, deep inside she does love him…I can read that in her eyes, when she talk about him…

TO all my blogger friends…Please include her in your Prayers…and bestow her with all your blessings…

For her Happiness…

3 comments:

KParthasarathi said...

My best wishes to your cousin for her happiness along with a prayer that her friend's parents soon come up with a date for marriage.

Regarding horoscopes and the role they play in fixing alliances, I have a view that they restrict choicc considerably and the best is not often meeting the dasa porutthams(ten compatibilities)

You are in my prayers for your speedy recovery from your ailment and for the results of the tests to show that everything is normal.
God bless you

bhawna said...

You will be alright..You see..All your reports will be normal...My prayers with you..


Your cousin is Lucky...God has its own plans for each of us...If we really ask for something from heart, we also get it...That is the power of prayer & love..

Rohini Prasanth said...

Good luck to you and your cousin..
I was wondering why you haven't been blogging. now I know why
take care